Nutmeg oil

Nutmeg oil

is obtained by water steam distillation of the crushed nutmeg. It is used as a digestive, tonic and as stimulating remedy. The product has a natural content of safrole. The safrole together with estragole and methyleugenol has has proven itself as individual substance as carcinogenic. If the safrole content reaches a too high level in the oil, it must be shown on the security data sheet of the product with the H350 statement ("May cause cancer") and marked as well with the GHS symbole 08 ("health risk"). We offer both qualities - with identification or without identification.


Product details

Appearance:clear, yellowish liquid
CAS number:84082-68-8
Origin country: Sri Lanka
Physical state:liquid
Container:5 kg net canister
INCI:MYRISTICA FRAGRANS FRUIT OIL
EINECS:282-013-3
Durability:36 months
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in orginal packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60