Walnut oil

Walnut oil

is a yellowish oil with a very intense nutty taste. The walnut tree has its origin in Persia. The walnut oil is obtained by pressing the walnut kernels, because of their high oil content.  From one ton walnuts 500 l walnut oil can be produced. The walnut tree can reach a height up to 30 meters. Its origin is in Persia. From Asia to Europe it has spread worldwide. The walnuts grow a green skin at the beginning, that becomes a woody, stone-hard skin during the curing process. Inside of the fruit lays its seed. Walnut oil is very rich in linoleic acid, which has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids. Natural vitamin E is a further component.


Product details

Qualities:cold pressed, cold pressed organic, refined
Apperance:yellow
CAS number:8024-09-7 / 84012-43-1
Origin country: Moldova
Best befor:16 months
Physical state:liquid
Container:Canister, drum, IBC
INCI:Juglans Regia Seed oil
EINECS:281-688-1
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in sealed packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 und international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9 und Österreich und Schweiz
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60