Catnip oil

Catnip oil

is obtained by water steam distillation of catnip herb. Because oil is not soluble in water the essential oil settles on the surface. The yield with this method is up to 0.7 %. The catnip has its origin in Korea and is meanwhile also cultivated in South Europe, Africa and Asia.


Product details

Qualities:conventional
Apperance:colourless to yellow liquid
CAS number:84929-35-1
Origin country: France
Physical state:liquid
Container:1 kg bottle/ 5 kg canister
INCI:Nepeta Cataria Oil
EINECS:284-520-5
Durability:16 months
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in oirginal packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60