Cajuput oil

is obtained by water steam distillation, with a yield of 0.8 % - 1.0 %, from the leaves and twigs of the cajuput tree. During the cooling down process the essential oil seperates from the water, as of that it is easy to isolate. It is all along known as a remedy in the Asian area and was brought to Europe in the 17th century. The tree is cultivated in Indonesia, Australia and the surrounding countries. It can reach a height of 40 meters. Its name originates in the Malaysian language and means "white wood".


Product details

Qualities:conventional, organic
Apperance:yellow to green liquid
CAS number:85480-37-1
Origin country: Indonesia
Physical state:liquid
Container:5 kg canister / 10 kg canister / 25 kg canister
INCI:Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajeputi oil
EINECS:287-316-4, 85480-37-1
Durability:16 months
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in sealed packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60