Grapefruit oil

Grapefruit oil

is obtained by pressing the peel of the fruits of the grapefruit tree. The essential oil is inside the chambers of the outer, spongy layer of the peel, which get opened and emptied by pressing. The yield of the extraction process is about 0.05 % and 0.6 %. The grapefruit belongs to the Cirtus type and is a crossing between orange and shaddock. The West Indies are probably the origin of the tree and it can reach a height of 15 meters.


Product details

Qualities:pink, pink organic, white, white organic
Appearance:yellow to reddish liquid
CAS number:8016-20-4, 90045-43-5
Origin country: United States
Physical state:liquid
Container:5 kg net canister / 25 kg net canister / 180 kg net drum
INCI:Citrus, Paradisi Peel Oil
EINECS:289-904-6
Durability:12 months
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in original packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60