Privacy Policy

  1. Data Protection at a glance

 

General Information

 

The following references allow a general overview of what happens with your         personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which         you can be personally identified. Please find extensive information relating to the subject of data protection in our attached data protection statement.

Data collection on our website.

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is done by the website operator. The contact    details can be retrieved from this website´s legal notice.

How do we collet your data?

In part your data are collected by you providing them to us. Those could be data for example that you enter into a contact form.

Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website.           Those are predominantly technical data (i.e. Internet Browser, operating system or the time of day when visiting a page). The collection of data occurs automatically when visiting our website.

What are we using your data for?

A part of the data is collected to guarantee a fault free provision of the website.

Other data can be used to analyze your user approach.

Which rights do you have regarding your data?

You have at any time the right to obtain information free of charge about origin, recipient and purpose of your stored, personal data. Additionally you have the right to demand correcting, blocking or deleting these data.

For this and for further questions concerning data protection you can reach us by way of the address listed in the website`s legal notice. You have furthermore the right of complaint with the appropriate board of control.

Analysis tools and tools of third-party suppliers.

While visiting our website your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated.         This happens with the use of Cookies and with so called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior happens anonymously for the most part. The surfing behavior cannot be traced back to         you. You can oppose this analysis or you can avoid it by not using certain tools. Please find detailed information about this in the following data protection statement.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about various ways of objecting this data protection statement.

 

2. General references and obligatory information

 

Data protection

The operators of these pages take protection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection guidelines as well as this data protection statement.

When visiting this website certain personal data are collected. Personal data are data through which you can be identified personally. This data protection statement explains which data we collect and what we are using them for. It explains also how and for what purpose this is done.

We point out that the data transfer within the Internet (i.e. communication via email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data from access through a third party is not possible.

Responsible authority

The responsible authority for data protection on this website is:

W.Ulrich GmbH

Gewerbering 10

86922 Eresing (Germany)

Telefon: +49 (0) 8193/9312-0

E-mail: info@ulrichgmbh.de

Responsible authority is the natural or legal person, which alone or together with others makes decisions regarding the purpose and the means of processing of personal data (i.e. names, e-mail addresses etc.).

Cancellation of your permission for data processing

Many data processing steps are possible only with your explicit agreement. You can cancel a previously granted agreement at any time. An informal note to us per email         would be sufficient. The legality of the data processing prior to cancellation will not be affected by this cancellation.

 

Right of complaint with the appropriate board of control

 

In cases of violation regarding data protection laws you are granted a right of complaint with the appropriate board of control. This board regarding data protection related questions consists of the data protection representative of the federal state in which our business is located.

A list of these representatives as well as their contact data can be found through the following link: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Rights for data transfer

You or a third party are entitle to receive data in a common, legible format which we process in an automated form on the basis of your permission or in compliance with a contract. Direct transfer of data to a different responsible person can only be done if it is technically feasible.

 

SSL- or TLS encryption

 

This site is using a SSL- or TLS-encryption for safety reasons and for the protection of transferring confidential contents like orders or inquiries that you send to us as website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection when the address line of the Browser switches from http:// to https:// and at the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by a third party.

 

Information, blockage, deletion

 

Within the frame of existing legal regulations you are entitled at any time to receive free information about your stored personal data, its origin and its recipient and the purpose of data processing and if needed the right for correcting, blocking or deleting these data. Regarding this or further questions about personal data you can contact us any time at the address listed in the legal notice.

Objection against ad-mails

We object herewith to the use of contact data published in the context of the legal notice´s obligation for transfer of not explicitly requested advertisement and information material. The operators of the pages will employ legal means in case of unrequested delivery of advertisements (i.e. through spam e-mails).

 

3. Data collection on our website

 

Cookies

 

Internet pages are using so called Cookies. Cookies do not cause harm on your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our offers more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are deposited on your computer and which are stored on your Browser. Most of the Cookies used by us are so called “Session Cookies”. They are automatically deleted after you leave our pages. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your Browser during your next visit.

You can set your Browser so that you will be informed when Cookies are placed, that Cookies are only permitted in singular cases, that you can exclude Cookies in certain cases or in general or that Cookies are automatically deleted when closing the Browser. Deactivating Cookies can limit the functionality of this website. Cookies which are necessary for execution of the electronic communication process or for providing certain functions requested by you (i.e.           shopping cart function) will be stored on the basis of Article 6, Paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing Cookies to provide technically flawless and optimal services. As far as certain other Cookies (i.e. to analyze your surfing behavior) are stored we will handle these separately in our data protection statement.

 

Server-Log-Files

 

The provider these pages collects and stores information automatically in so-called             Server-Log-Files that are automatically transmitted to us by your Browser.

These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Applied operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of accessing computer
  • Time of server inquiry
  • IP address

A Merger of these data with other data sources will not happen.

Basis for the data processing is Art. 6, Paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO which allows processing of data for fulfilling a contract or pre contractual measures.

 

Contact form

 

If you submit inquiries to us via a contact form, your statements from the inquiry form including your transmitted contact data will be stored with us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in case of additional questions. These data will not be passed on without your permission.

The processing of data entered into the contact form is therefore done exclusively on the basis of your permission (Art. 6, Paragraph 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can cancel this permission anytime. An informal message per email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations prior to your cancellation will not be affected by the cancellation. Your entered data in the contact form remain with us until you ask us for it to be deleted, cancel permission for storage or purpose of data storage becomes obsolete (i.e. your inquiry has been processed). Binding legal regulations – especially safe keeping time limits – remain in place.

 

Comment function on this website

 

For the comment function on this site your comments and statements at the time of installing the comment, your email address, and if not posted anonymously, your chosen user name will be stored.

 

Storage time of comments

 

Comments and its connected data (i.e. IP address) will be stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted due to legal reasons (i.e. insulting comments).

 

Legal basis

 

The storage of comments is done on the basis of your permission (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can cancel a granted permission at any time. An informal message per email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations prior to your cancellation will not be affected by the cancellation.

 

4. Analysis Tools and Advertisement

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics.       Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A.

Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”. These are text data, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the Cookie about the use of this website are generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google-Analytics-Cookies is done based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in analyzing the user behavior in order optimize its web offer as well as its advertisement.

 

IP Anonymization

 

We have activated the IP-Anonymization function on this website. With that, your IP-Address is abbreviated by Google within members of the EU or in other contract countries participating in the treaty of the European economic   sector before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP-address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and subsequently abbreviated there. Commissioned by this website`s operator Google will be utilizing this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to gather reports about website     activities and deliver services to the website operator that are connected to the use of the website and the Internet. The IP-address transmitted by Google analytics from your Browser will not be merged with other Google data.

 

Browser Plugin

 

You can block the storage of Cookies through a certain adjustment of your Browser software. Please be aware however that in this case not all functions of this website may be used in all its volume. You can also block the collection of data by Google created by the Cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP-address) as well as the process of these data through Google by downloading and installing        the Browser-Plugin using the following link:tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Objection to data collection

You can block data collection by clicking the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie will be placed which blocks the collection of your data when visiting this website in the future:     Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information about handling user data by Google Analytics go to Google`s data protection declaration:support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

 

Processing Order Data

 

We signed a contract with Google for order data processing and fulfill the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

 

This website is using the function “demographic characteristics” by Google Analytics. This enables creating reports that contain information about age, gender and interests of page visitors. These data originate from interest related advertisement by Google as well as from user data by third party providers. These data cannot be connected with a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time in the display settings of your Google account or you can generally object to the collection of your data by Google Analytics by referring to “Objection against data collection”.

 

Google AdSense

 

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for including advertisements by Google Inc. (“Google”). Provider is Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A.

Google AdSense is using so called “Cookies”, text data, which are stored on your computer to analyze the website`s usage. Google AdSense is also using Web Beacons          (invisible graphics). With these Web Beacons information like page visitations can be evaluated. The information created by Cookies and Web Beacons about the use of this website (including your IP-address) and delivery of ad formats are transmitted to Google server in the US and stored there. This information can be transferred by Google to contract partners of Google. Google will not however merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

The storage of AdSense Cookies is based on Art.6 Paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize its web offers as well as its advertisement.

You can block the installation of Cookies by adjusting your Browser software accordingly. Please be aware however that in this case not all functions on this website may be used in all its volume. By using this website you agree with the processing of data which are collected about you by Google in the previously described fashion and the previously mentioned purpose.

Google Analytics Remarketing

 

Our websites are using the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in       connection with across device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function makes it possible to link the advertisement target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the across device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This way interest related, personalized ad messages which were adapted to you on a device (i.e. mobile phone) dependent on your prior user and surfing behavior can also be displayed on one of your other devices (i.e. tablet or PC).

If you allowed it Google will link your Web and App Browser process with your Google account for this purpose. This way the same personalized ad messages can be placed on any device at which you register with your Google account. To support this function Google Analytics records Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked with our Google Analytics data to define and create target groups for across device advertisement. You can object permanently to across device Remarketing/Targeting by deactivating personalized advertisement on your Google account. Please follow this link:www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. The summary of collected data in your Google account is based exclusively on your permission that you can allow or cancel with Google (Art.6 Paragraph 1 lit. a DSGVO). With data collection processes that are not merged within your Google account (i.e. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to merging) the collection is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator is interested in an anonymized analysis of website visitors for advertisement purposes.

Please find further information and data protection regulations in Google`s data protection declaration:www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

 

Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking

 

This website is using Google AdWords. AdWords is an Online Ad program of Google Inc., 1600 Amhitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A (“Google).

Within Google AdWords we use so called Conversion Tracking. If you click on a Google ad a Cookie is placed for Conversion-Tracking. Cookies are small text data which the Internet Browser places on the user`s computer. These Cookies become invalid after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. If the user is visiting certain pages of this website and the Cookie is still active, Google and we can recognize that the user has clicked this ad and was guided to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different Cookie. The Cookies cannot be traced back to the websites of AdWord customers. The information gathered with the help of Conversion-Cookies is used to establish Conversion-Statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for Conversion-Tracking. The customers get to know the         total number of users who have clicked their ad and have been guided to a page that has been provided with a Conversion-Tracking-Tag. They receive no information however where users can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in Tracking, you can object to that by deactivating the Google Conversion-Tracking Cookie by way of the user adjustment function on your Internet-Browser. You will then not be integrated in Conversion-Tracking statistics.

The storage of “Conversion-Cookies” is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize web offers and advertisement.

Please find more information regarding Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking in Google`s data protection regulations:www.google.de/policies/privacy/. Your Browser can be set so that you will be informed when Cookies are placed and allow Cookies           only in specific cases, exclude the acceptance of Cookies          in certain cases or generally and activate automatic deletion of Cookies when closing the Browser. Deactivating the Cookies can limit the functionality of this website.

 

Google reCAPTCHA

 

We are using “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites.

Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A (“Google”). Using reCAPTCHA we check whether data entries on our website (i.e. in a contact form) have been executed by a person or by an automated program.

For this purpose reCAPTCHA is analyzing the website visitor`s behavior by using various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor accesses the website. To analyze this reCAPTCHA evaluates a variety of information (i.e. IP Address, length of stay on website by the website visitor or mouse clicks by user).Data collected with this analysis are transmitted to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses are running in the background entirely. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest to protect its web offers    from improper automated spying and as well as spams.

For further information about Google`s reCAPTCHA and data protection declaration please go to www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html

 

5. Newsletter

 

Newsletter data

In order to subscribe to the newsletter offered on this website we need your email address as well as information which allows us to check whether you are the owner of the indicated email address and whether you agree to receiving this newsletter. Further data are gathered on a voluntary basis only. These data are used by us exclusively for providing requested information and are not passed on to a third   party.

The processing of data entered into the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your permission (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a DSGVO). The permission for storage of your data, your email address as well as its use for transmission of the newsletter can be revoked at any time by you i.e. by way of the newsletter`s “Unsubscribe”-link. The legality of        the data processing operations prior to your cancellation will not be affected by the cancellation.

Your data, deposited with us for receiving the newsletter, will be stored by us until you unsubscribe to the newsletter and will be deleted after cancelling the newsletter. Data stored with us for other purposes (i.e. email addresses for membership) are not affected by this.

 

6. Plugins and Tools

 

Information for data collection by Adobe Typekit

 

This site uses web fonts of Adobe Typekit. If you have activated JavaScript your Browser is downloading font files of Adobe Typekit, and the provider is able        to collect data about you. Typekit assures in its data protection statement that no Cookies are placed when downloading fonts or that visitor data (IP address, Browser version or other personal information) is collected. The transmitted data are used to identify this website and the connected Typekit account. Please find more information under www.adobe.com/de/privacy/typekit.html

 

Google Maps 

 

This page uses the map service Google Maps via a API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A.

Using the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP Address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence in this data transfer. The use of Google Maps happens in the interest of an appropriate presentation of our online offers and an easy traceability of sites indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on the handling user data please go to Google`s data protection statement:www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so called “Cookies”. These are text data which are stored on your computer and enable you to analyze the use of the website. The information created by the Cookie about your use of this website will be generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google-Analytics-Cookies and the use of these analysis tools is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website provider has a legitimate interest in analyzing the user behavior to optimize its web offers as well as its advertisement.

In case permission has been requested (i.e. for storage of Cookies) the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a DSGVO. The permission can be revoked at any time.

 

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP-Anonymization function on this website.

With this your IP-Address is abbreviated by Google within members of the EU or in other countries of the European economic sector before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP-Address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and subsequently abbreviated there. Commissioned by this website`s operator Google will be using this information to evaluate your use of their website in order gather reports about website activities and deliver services to the website operator that are connected to the use of the website and the Internet.

The IP-Address transmitted by Google Analytics from your Browser will not be merged with other Google data.

 

Browser Plugin

You can block the storage of Cookies through a certain adjustment of your Browser software. Please be aware however that in this case not all functions of this website may be used in all its volume. You can also block the collection of data by Google created by the Cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP-address) as well as the process of these data through Google by downloading and installing the Browser-Plugin using the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Objection to data collection

You can block data collection by clicking the following link. An Opt-Out-Cookie will be placed which blocks the collection of your data when visiting this website in the future:  Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information about handling user data by Google Analytics go to Google`s data protection statement: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Processing order data

We signed a contract with Google for order data processing and fulfill the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

This website is using the function “demographic characteristics” by Google Analytics. This makes it possible to create reports that contain information about age, gender and interests of page visitors. These data originate from interest related advertisement by Google as well as from user data by third party providers.

These data cannot be connected with a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time in the display settings of your Google account or you can generally object to the collection of your data by Google Analytics by referring to “Objection against data collection”.

 

Storage time

Stored data at Google on the user- and event level which are linked with Cookies, user IDs or Ad-IDs (i.e. DoubleClick-Cookies, Android-Ad-IDs) will be made anonymous or deleted after 14 months. For details please go to:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de