Bergamot oil

Bergamot oil

is obtained by pressing the fruit peel of bergamot. Here the seperation of water and the essential oil takes place, whereby the margin is at 0.5 %. It is easily soluble in alcohol and other oils and only hardly soluble in water. The bergamot tree belongs to the group of citrus and is a mix of limes and oragnges or lemons. The plant was mentioned for the first time around the 17th century. The tree can reach a height of 4 meters and grows blossoms during spring. The harvest of the fruits takes place as from november.


Product details

Qualities:conventional, organic
Apperance:yellow to green brownish liquid
CAS number:8007-75-8, 68648-33-9, 89957-91-5
Origin country: Italy
Physical state:liquid
Container:4 kg canister / 10 kg canister / 25 kg canister
INCI:Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit oil, Citrus Bergamia Peel oil
EINECS:616-915-9, 614-687-5, 289-612-9
Durability:16 months
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60