Borage oil

Borage oil

is a yellowish to green oil of borage. It is an annual, growing up to 60 cm. The flower blossoms in sky blue. The origin of the plant is in Spain and has been spread all the way to Turkey. Nowadays it grows in warmer regions of Europe, West Asia and the USA. The borage belongs to the family of Boraginaceae. The oil has a high content of gamma linolenic acid.


Product details

Qualities:cold pressed, cold pressed organic
Apperance:yellow to greenish
CAS number:225234-12-8
Origin country: China
Physical state:liquid
INCI:Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Durability:16 months
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place in original packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 und international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9 und Österreich und Schweiz
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60