Chia seed oil

Chia seed oil

is a yellowish to clear oil with a nutty scent. The oil is obtained from chia seeds originated in Mexico. The chia is a herbaceous plant pertaining to the sage typ. It can reach a height up to 1.75 meters.  Its origin is in Mexico and Central America. From there they got spread worldwide by the Spains. The main growing areas are Mexico, Paraguay, Bolivia, Argentinia and Australia. The chia seeds have already been used by the Aztecs as foodstuff and animal feed. The seeds contain 40 % oil. The chia seed is obtained by pressing the seeds and is characterized by its high content of omega-3 fatty acids.

 


Product details

Qualities:cold pressed
Apperance:yellowish to colourless
CAS number:93384-40-8
Origin country: Peru
Physical state:liquid
Container:canister, drum, IBC
INCI:Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
EINECS:297-250-8
Durability:16 months
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in sealed packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60