Soybean oil

Soybean oil

is obtained from the soybean. It is the second most produced plant oil worldwide with about 32 %. The leading producer countries are USA, Argentinia, Brazil and China. The soybean oil is a clear to yellowish liquid. It is a by-product of the cultivation of soybean. It is mainly used for animal feed. The oil is obtained by the extraction or refining process of soybean (Glycine max L). Cold pressing is not profitable with this oil. The soybean has its origin in Northeast Asia and came over China to the USA. Soy is a herbaceous plant that belongs to the pulses. Its life time is about one year. The soybean oil is a raw and untreated oil that is because of its bitter and unhealthy substances unsuitable for food preperation. The oil has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acids). It contains vitamin E, vitamin K, minerals and trace elements. Because of its composition it is good for strengthening the immune system and to prevent heart and circulatory problems. In the cosmetic industry soybean oil is also known as glycine max, glycine soya or oleum sojae. It extends its duration of effect if it gets mixed with essential oils.


Product details

Qualities:cold pressed, cold pressed organic, refined, refined organic, GMO, GMO free, hydrogenated Ph. Eur., soy wax
Apperance:clear to yellow
CAS number:8001-22-7
Origin country: Spain, Austria
Best befor:16 months
Physical state:liquid
Container:Canister, IBC, drum
INCI:Glycine Soja Oil
EINECS:232-274-4
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in original packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60