Apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil

is obtained from the fruits of the apricot tree. The origin of the apricot tree is in China. The Romans brought it to the Mediaterranean region. Since the 18th century the tree has been cultivated in the USA. The harvest in Europe is in july. The apricot tree reaches a hight of three to four meters. Its fruits are round and four to eight cm big. The fruits are light yellow to orange red. Its kernels are hard and ovally shaped. The oil content of the kernels is 40% to 50%. To obtain the apricot kernel oil the fruits must be picked and the fruit flesh must be removed. The remaining kernels must be cleaned, split and the seeds extracted. Finally the seeds get pressed. The obtained oil is light yellow to yellow, tastes and smells nutty like marzipan. It has a high content of essential fatty acid residues, vitamin E and unsaturated fally acids.


Product details

Qualities:cold pressed. cold pressed organic, refined, refined organic
Apperance:light yellow to yellow
CAS number:68650-44-2; 72869-69-3
Origin country: Turkey
Physical state:liquid
Container:Canister, IBC, barrel
INCI:Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
EINECS:272-046-1
Durability:16 months
Storage:should be stored in a cool, dry and light shielded place in original packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 und international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9 und Österreich und Schweiz
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60