Sacha Inchi oil

Sacha Inchi oil

is a yellwo to greenish oil, that ligthly smelles like beans and grinded leaves. It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids. The oil is obtained from the inca peanut, also known as inca inchi, inca nut or inca mountain nut. The plant is a herbaceous creeper with branches  up to a length of three meters. It belongs to the family of Euphorbia cyathophora. It has its origin in the headwater of the amazon rainforest. Especially Peru, because it needs running water to grow. There it grows 1000-2000 meters above sea level.  Growing regions  are nowadays South East Asia and Thailand. The fruit is a dehiscent fruit and is similar to star anise. In every cavity of the five-pointed fruit is a seed. After nine months the first fruits of the plant grow. After the fruits get picked by hand they get sun-dried and can be eaten or processed to oil by pressing, roasting or grinding. A floury by-product remains. The sacha inchi oil was worshiped by the incas. It may be inferred that also then the effect was known thousands of years ago. Even today women from indigenous people use it mixed with flour as cosmetic. The name of the oil comes from the Peruvian aborigines. In their language sacha inchi means moutain peanut. The oil has the highest content of unsaturated fatty acids (92%) of all oils.  Among them are poly- and monounsaturated fatty acids. It contains also essential proteins and minerals like calcium, magnesium, zinc and potassium. The sacha inchi oil has like linseed oil a high content of omega-3 fatty acids. The balanced relationship of omega-3 fatty acids and omega-6 fatty acids makes the oil nutritional-psychological very valuable. Compared to other oils it has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and a proportional oxidation capability.


Product details

Qualities:cold pressed, cold pressed organic
Apperance:yellow to greenish
CAS number:68956-68-3
Origin country: Peru
Physical state:liquid
Container:Canister, IBC, barrel
INCI:Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil
EINECS:273-313-5
Durability:9 to 18 months
Storage:should be stored in a cool, dry and light shielded place in original packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 und international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9 und Österreich und Schweiz
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60