Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil

is the oil of the evening primrose. It is a biennial plant that blossoms after two years for the first time. These blossoms contain the seeds from whom the oil is obtained.

The evening primrose grows in its original country North America and Mexico with over 120 different types. At the beginning of the 17th century it came as ornamental plant to Europe. Nowadays the evening primrose can be found in South Africa, Asia, New Zealand and South America. The plant is very undemanding and grows perfectly on dry and stony ground. During the first year the plant only grows leaves close to the ground. During the second year the plant reaches a hight up to 150 cm. The flowering period is from july to september during the evening hours. That is why the plant has its name evening primrose. One fruit contains up to 200 seeds, each seed is about 1.2 to 2.2 mm long and contains 15% to 20% vegetable oil.

For its very healthy effect the gamma-linoleic acid is responsible, an essential fatty acid, that cannot be produced by the human body itself.


Product details

Qualities:cold pressed, cold pressed organic, refined Ph. Eur.
Apperance:yellow to green
CAS number:90028-66-3
Origin country: China
Best befor:16 months
Physical state:liquid
Container:Canister, barrel, IBC
INCI:Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
EINECS:289-859-2
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place in sealed packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 und international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9 und Österreich und Schweiz
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60