Wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil

is a dark to reddish yellow oil obtained from wheat germs. It has a characteristic germ scent. Wheat is a grass with a height from 0.5 - 1 meter and belongs to the family of Poacae and has its origin in the Orient. It is one of the oldest cereals. Because of its various cultivation it can be grown on every continent. Typical growing countries are China, USA, India, Canada, France, Trukey and Germany. The wheat has only a small content of fat, the content of oil is between 8 % and 12 %. The germs are a by-product of the wheat flour production or the wheat is harvested and made to germinate. The germs get pressed by an oil press. Wheat germ oil can be obtained from the summer or winter wheat. The oil has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E.


Product details

Qualities:cold pressed, cold pressed Ph. Eur., cold pressed organic Ph. Eur., refined, refined Ph. Eur.
Apperance:dark to reddish yellow
CAS number:841012-44-2 / 68917-73-7
Origin country: Italy, China, United States
Best befor:16 months
Physical state:liquid
Container:Canister, IBC, drum
INCI:Triticum vulgare germ oil
EINECS:281-689-7
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in original packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60