MCT oil (neutral oil)

MCT oil (neutral oil)

is obtained from tropical oils like cocos or palm oil. They are reffered to as MCT oils (medium chain triglycerides). The four MCT are capronic (C6:0), caprylic (C8:0), capric (C10:0) and lauric (C12:0) acid. The number in front of the colon is the number of carbon atoms, behind the colon is the number of double bonds. Chemically seen it is a fatty acid ester. Its chemical name is trioctanoin / tricaprin.
The oil is a mixture of medium chain fatty acids of natural origin. It is slightly yellowish to clear, has no scent and a low viscosity.
It is available in various qualities for the pharma and food indurtry. The oil is available with RSPO(Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) certification. This certification ensures a sustainable cultivation of palm oil. The MCT oil can also be provided on cocos basis. Hereby no palm oil is used at all.


Product details

Qualities:cocos-based, mixture, type Ph. Eur.
Appearance:light yellowish to clear
CAS number:73398-61-5
Origin country: Germany
Physical state:liquid
INCI:(Caprylic) Capric Triglyceride
EINECS:277-452-2
Durability:24 months
Storage:should stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in sealed packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60