Grape seed oil

Grape seed oil
Grape seed oil
Grape seed oil
Grape seed oil

is a yellow to dark green oil with nutty, fruity taste. Grape seed oil is obtained from pomace by the process of wine pressing. The seeds get picked out of the pomace and subsequently the oil is obtained by pressing or extraction. For 1 l grape seed oil 40 kg seeds are needed, which are contained in 2 tons of grapes. The viticulture started 3500 BC with the Egyptians. The wine was spread by the Romans and Greeks in Europe. By now many types of it are available worldwide. The grape seed oil has already in the Middle Ages been used as cosmetics. The most important production countries are USA, France, Austria, Italy, Spain and Germany. The grape seeds are small, hard and are with 6 - 20 % oil content not really oily. Grape seed oil is characterized by its high content of antioxidants, linoleic acid and vitamin E. The smoke point is by at least 190 °C.


Product details

Qualities:cold pressed, cold pressed organic, refined, refined organic
Apperance:yellow to dark green
CAS number:8024-22-4; 84929-27-1
Origin country: Italy, Spain
Physical state:liquid
Container:Canister, IBC, drum
INCI:Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil
EINECS:284-511-6
Durability:16 months
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in original packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 und international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9 und Österreich und Schweiz
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60