Traganth

Traganth

is a white to yellowish powder. Traganth is an exsudate (emerging resin) of trunks and twigs of a certain shrub species (astragalus gummifer). The plant can reach a height up to 2 meters and is domiciled in the Near East and in Iran. To obtain traganth, a part of the plant must be cut and the emerging resin air-dried and subsequently collected. Depending on the colour and viscosity it is divided into different quality grades. Because of its plant-based origin it may be permitted to be put in organic food. Traganth consists of polysaccharides and esters. The two main components are tragacanthin with a share of 60 % - 70 % and bassorin with a share of 30 % - 40 %. Traganth is unsoluble in water, but is swelling as soons as it comes in touch with water. It is also acid and heat stable.

 


Product details

Qualities:food, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and technical applications
Appearance:white to yellow
CAS number:9000-65-1
Origin country: Iran
Physical state:firm
E-Number:E 413
Container:25 kg net drum / sack, 50 kg drum
INCI:Astragalus gummifer gum
EINECS:232-552-5
Durability:24 months
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in sealed packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60