Copaiba balsam / copaiba oil

Copaiba balsam / copaiba oil
Copaiba balsam / copaiba oil
Copaiba balsam / copaiba oil
Copaiba balsam / copaiba oil

is obtained from the resin and bark of the copaiba tree by steam distillation. The tree comes from the rainforests of the Amazon and reaches a height of up to 19 metres. Due to its anti-inflammatory and detoxifying properties, the product is traditionally used in the Amazon region as a folk medicine by topical administration. It also keeps joints and respiratory tract in excellent condition.

Product details

Appearance:yellow to brown liquid
CAS number:8001-61-4
Origin country: Peru
Physical state:liquid
Container:25 kg net canister
INCI:Copaifera reticulata balsam oil; Copaifera officinalis (Copaiba) oil
EINECS:232-288-0
Durability:12 months
Storage:should be stored at a light shielded place, under 25 °C

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60