Perilla seed oil

Perilla seed oil

also known as perilla oil, is a greenish to yellowish oil. It is obtained from the seeds of the perilla. The origin of the plant is most likely in the hilly region in China and India and is meanwhile also found in the German-speaking area, the Asian countries and in parts of Africa and the USA. Perilla is an annual shrub with a hight up to one meter. It froms oval leaves with jagged edges and small whitish blossoms. The fruits, that contain the seeds, are oval with a diameter of 1.5 mm. The oil, obtained by the seeds, is characterized by its high contet of unsaturated fatty acids, espcially omega-3 fatty acid residues.


Product details

Qualities:cold pressed, cold pressed organic
Apperance:green to yellow
CAS number:90082-61-4
Origin country: China
Physical state:liquid
Container:Canister, drum, IBC
INCI:Perilla Ocymoides Seed Oil
EINECS:290-151-0
Durability:16 months
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in original packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 und international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager für PLZ (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9 und Österreich und Schweiz
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60