Tucumabutter

is obtained from the seeds of the tucuma palm. It is similar to palm kernel oil in appearance, consistency and properties. The palm grows in the Amazon region and can grow up to 25 meters and  bear up to 50 kg of the tucuma fruit per year when fully grown.

The butter is characterized by high content of polyphenols and fatty acids and is often applied to the hair by the locals to provide moisture.

Product details

Qualities:refined
Origin country: Brazil
Physical state:firm
Container:25 kg box
INCI:Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place in original packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60