Shorea butter

Shorea butter

is obtained from the seeds of the Shorea tree, also called Sal tree, by physical extraction. Subsequently, the butter is refined, bleached and deodorized to obtain a product that meets the strict requirements for cosmetic applications. The product contains mainly C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids and is solid at room temperature.

Shorea butter is characterized by its high content of stearic acid, which gives it physical properties comparable to cocoa butter. This product is designed for cosmetic applications and can be incorporated in high quantities. It yields stable emulsions due to its uniform triglyceride composition with high oxidation stability. It has good emollient properties, making it a very suitable substitute for many emollient enhancers. It has a good emollient effect and good spreadability on the skin.

Shorea butter is also used as an ingredient in skin care products, massage creams, makeup and sunscreen products. It has a protective effect against sunlight. Although it does not contain a high tocopherol content, it has exceptionally good oxidative stability without the addition of antioxidants. This is due to the very low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It prevents the skin from drying out and wrinkles from forming. It reduces the degeneration of skin cells and restores the flexibility of the skin.

Product details

Appearance:leicht gelbliches Fett
CAS number:91770-65-9
Physical state:fest
Container:25 kg netto Kanister
INCI:Shorea robusta seed butter
EINECS:294-851-7
Durability:24 Monate
Storage:kühl, trocken, vor Licht geschützt im Originalgebinde lagern

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)157/76379937

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)157/76379887