Stearinsäure / 12-Hydroxystearinsäure | W. Ulrich GmbH

Stearic acid / 12-hydroxy stearic acid

Stearic acid / 12-hydroxy stearic acid

is obtained by hardening (hydrogenation) and hydrolysis of castor oil and is a saturated C18 fatty  acid. The fatty acid of the hardened castor oil contains 83 % to 90 % hydroxy stearic acid. It can be used in cosmetics, in the production of greases, coating systems and polyester.

 

Product details

Appearance:white to creamy flakes or powder
CAS number:106-14-9
Physical state:firm
Container:25 kg net sack, 500 kg Big-Bags
INCI:Hydroxystearic Acid
EINECS:203-366-1
Durability:12 months
Storage:should be stored in sealed packaging, at temperatures from + 10 °C to + 30 °C

Your contact

Fabio Stützelberger

Fabio Stützelberger

Sales Manager
Phone.: +49(0)8193/9312-32 Mobil: +49 (0) 15776379937
Gerhard Schorsch

Gerhard Schorsch

Sales Manager Süd/AT/CH
Phone.: +49(0)8193/9312-20 Mobil: +49 (0) 15776379887