Sodium lactate

Sodium lactate

is a sodium salt of the lactic acid. Sodium lactate belongs to the group of hydrating substances for the skin, that keeps the skin-own moisture and contributes to a slightly acidic pH value. The substances (glycerine, urea and organic acid) form together the Natural Moisturing Factor(NMF). In the EU sodium lactate is known as food additive E 325. The salt is easily soluble in water. The fluid is almost colourless and almost without scent or taste. Sodium lactate is also available in various concentrations (50 % / 60 %), on demand with adjusted pH value.


Product details

Qualities:50%, 50% pH 5.5, 60%
Appearance:clear to white
CAS number:72-17-3
Origin country: Netherlands, Belgium, France
Physical state:liquid
Container:Canister, drum, IBC
INCI:Sodium Lactate
Durability:2 years
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place, in sealed packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60